Annual Caffery Competition: Call for Student Research Projects

Uses more secondary than primary resources & only 1 from Special Collections used minimally

Uses equal number of secondary and primary resources with 2-4 from Special Collections or cites a few collections frequently and some archive sources used in multiple ways

Uses a greater number of primary than secondary resources with 5+ from Special Collections and cites a few collections extensively and has a clear and purposeful intention for their use

Includes only one (1) resource type or resource that is irrelevant to topic focus of the project

Cite two (2) types of resources appropriate to the project as documented in bibliography and within the project to address the topic focus such as primary and secondary, scholarly and popular literature, data, books, articles, critical/performance editions, original compositions, arrangements, transcriptions, sound or video recordings, models, plans, computer models.

Uses a wide range of resource types (minimum of 3 types) as documented in the bibliography to address the topic focus such as primary and secondary, scholarly and popular literature, data, books, articles, critical/performance editions, original compositions, arrangements, transcriptions, sound or video recordings, models, plans, computer models.

Fails to stay within the organized structure, theme(s) occasionally fail to make sense together, reviewer is limited in identifying a line of reasoning to support the intent of the project

Adequately addresses the main focus but identified theme(s) are not unified or do not support the intent of the project

Establishes a strong organization for the project; project demonstrates and communicates stated theme(s) that unify to support the intent of the project

Information supports a central theme(s) but

• Analysis is vague or not evident or
• Fails to demonstrate a central theme(s) identifiable to the reviewer

Presentation provides support for a central theme(s) and displays superficial analysis of Special Collection sources used.

Balanced presentation of relevant theme(s) that supports the intent of the project. Project demonstrates in-depth analysis of Special Collections sources used

Shows limited understanding of proper use of citations, footnotes, and discipline-required bibliography format – 4+ errors

Shows adequate understanding of proper use of citations, footnotes, and discipline-required bibliography format – no more than 2 -3 errors

Shows a strong understanding of the proper use of citations including complicated citations, footnotes, and discipline-required bibliography format – 1 or less errors

No research statement submitted

Includes a research statement of 500 words or less. Missing one or more of the requirements outlined in Column Three.

Includes a research statement of 500-750 words; Discusses the main idea of the project, sources used from Special Collection, and the citation style used