Skip to Main Content

Resources for Psychology

Tests & Measurements

Mental Measurements Yearbook | EBSCO ** This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive guide to over 3,000 contemporary testing instruments; contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products. (online)
DSM-5 Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition, Text Revision ** This link opens in a new window
The standard diagnostic tool used by mental health professionals worldwide to diagnose mental disorders. In addition to the fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, the DSM-5 Library also includes DSM-5 Clinical Cases and DSM-5 Handbook of Differential Diagnosis. (online)

Tests in Print VI: An Index to Tests, Test Reviews, and the Literature on Specific Tests (print)
Z5814.P8 T47 2002 (Reference area)
Codes and Standards for Using Tests
Professional standards, codes and guidelines that address psychological testing and assessment practices. From the Buros Center for Testing.

Reference Books: Tests & Measures (Print)

Handbook of Psychiatric Measures
RC473.P78 A46 2000 (2nd Floor stacks)
Measures for Clinical Practice: A Sourcebook
BF176 .C66 1987 (3rd Floor stacks)
Handbook of Measurements for Marriage and Family Therapy
RC488.5 .F73 1987 (2nd Floor stacks)

Reference Books: Tests & Measures (online)

Handbook of Psychological Assessment

Encyclopedia of Psychological Assessment

Dictionary of Psychological Testing, Assessment and Treatment

Handbook of Multicultural Mental Health

Clinician's Handbook of Adult Behavioral Assessment

Clinician's Handbook of Child Behavioral Assessment

Early Childhood Assessment

Psychological Testing

Select cover to view details. A ULID login may be required to gain access to full-text, eBooks, or details.