- Edith Garland Dupré Library
- Research Guides
- US Foreign Policy Resources
- Selected References
US Foreign Policy Resources
Reference Works From Dupré Catalog
Select cover to view details. A ULID login may be required to gain access to full-text, eBooks, or details.
Searching History in the Dupré Library Catalog
History books are classified in the C, D, E and F sections in the Library of Congress, all of which are contained on the 3rd floor of Dupré Library.
Library of Congress Classification for History
C - Auxiliary sciences of history
- Subclass CB....History of Civilization
- Subclass CC....Archeology
- Subclass CD....Diplomatics. Archives. Seals
- Subclass CE....Technical Chronology. Calendar
- Subclass CJ....Numismatics
- Subclass CN....Inscriptions. Epigraphy
- Subclass CR....Heraldry
- Subclass CS....Genealogy
- Subclass CT....Biography
D - World history (except American history)
- Subclass D....History (General)
- Subclass DA....Great Britain
- Subclass DAW....Central Europe
- Subclass DB....Austria – Liechtenstein – Hungary – Czechoslovakia
- Subclass DC....France – Andorra – Monaco
- Subclass DD....Germany
- Subclass DE....Greco-Roman World
- Subclass DF....Greece
- Subclass DG....Italy – Malta
- Subclass DH....Low Countries – Benelux Countries
- Subclass DJ....Netherlands (Holland)
- Subclass DJK....Eastern Europe (General)
- Subclass DK....Russia. Soviet Union. Former Soviet Republics – Poland
- Subclass DL....Northern Europe.Scandinavia
- Subclass DP....Spain – Portugal
- Subclass DQ....Switzerland
- Subclass DR....Balkan Peninsula
- Subclass DS....Asia
- Subclass DT....Africa
- Subclass DU....Oceania (South Seas)
- Subclass DX....Gypsies
E - American history
F - Local history of the United States and British, Dutch, French and Latin America
Biographies & Study Guides
Helpful in locating monographs and scholarly articles on the history of U.S. foreign relations.
- Nathan Citino's BibliographyU.S. - Middle East Relations History
- Richard Immerman's BibliographyU.S. Foreign Relations History
- America and the WorldRutgers University
- Vincent FerraroSecondary and Primary Sources
Historical Newspapers
Dupré Library's Microforms Collection offers a wide range of historical newspapers from the region and elsewhere. In addition, the Louisiana room also holds archived editions of area newspapers. They can be searched conventionally in the catalog as well.
- Daily Advertiser (1869-present)
- The Lafayette Gazette (1893-1908, Louisiana Room)
- New York Times (1851-present)
- Virginia Gazette (1736-1780)
- Times of London (1785-present)
- Times Picayune (1837-present)
- American Periodical Series (18th Century to Reconstruction)
- Chicago Tribune (1849-1872)
- Atlanta Constitution (1868-1953)
- Miscellaneous slavery source materials, newspapers and narratives
- Massachusetts newspapers (1767-1775)
You can also find a wide range of newspapers in full-text using:
For more information or help on using the microfilm collection, call (337) 482-1191.
Journals in History
Some Key Journals in U.S. Diplomatic History (U.S in the World, U.S. International History, U.S. Foreign Relations History) include:
To find a journal in the library system, you can either search for it by title in the Dupré Library Catalog or go to Publication Finder, where you can search for electronic journals by title or subject. Other useful journals might be International Security, International Organization, Foreign Affairs, and journals related to regional history and area studies.
Diplomatic History Sources
In addition to online resources, Dupré Library holds numerous useful diplomatic history resources. Some of them include:
British Documents on Foreign Affairs (reports and papers from the Foreign Office confidential print. Part I, From the mid-nineteenth century to the First World War. Series B, The Near and Middle East, 1856-1914. Note: There are several different parts to this series, all searchable under title.)
- JX 632.B745 1984
The Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS)
- JX 233.A3
Documents on German Foreign Policy (1918-1945)
- JX 691.A46
U.S. State Department Bulletin
- JX 232.A33
U.S. Treaties and Other Agreements
- JX 231.A34
Documents on Canadian External Relations
- JX 351.A5314
Documents on Germany under Occupation, 1945-1954
- DD257.4 .R8
Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents
- J80 .A284
Other History-Related Government Resources
U.S. History Documents
Primary documents on the web, including U.S. Government documents. Search for more government information via the box on the right.
(Quoted material in these descriptions come directly from the sites the information describes.)
- Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)“The CIA releases millions of pages of documents each year and frequently releases items of public interest on this website. The library contains a wealth of information, from unclassified current publications to basic references, reports and maps. The library features our most popular publication, The World Factbook, and our online directory of Chiefs of State and Cabinet Members of Foreign Governments. It also features numerous documents and articles of historical significance, including those found in Studies in Intelligence.”
- Cold War International History Project“The Project supports the full and prompt release of historical materials by governments on all sides of the Cold War, and seeks to accelerate the process of integrating new sources, materials and perspectives from the former "Communist bloc" with the historiography of the Cold War which has been written over the past few decades largely by Western scholars reliant on Western archival sources. It also seeks to transcend barriers of language, geography, and regional specialization to create new links among scholars interested in Cold War history.”
- International Relations and Security NetworkA digital library with primary and secondary sources on international subjects ranging in geographic area and time period.
- Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS)“The Foreign Relations of the United States series is the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions that have been declassified and edited for publication. The series is produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian and printed volumes are available from the Government Printing Office.” (1861-1960)
- Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS)“The Foreign Relations of the United States (FRUS) series presents the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity.” (1945-1976)
- National Security Archive“The National Security Archive combines a unique range of functions: investigative journalism center, research institute on international affairs, library and archive of declassified U.S. documents, leading non-profit user of the U.S. Freedom of Information Act, public interest law firm defending and expanding public access to government information, global advocate of open government, and indexer and publisher of former secrets.”
- Oral Histories—U.S. Foreign Relations“Frontline Diplomacy: The Foreign Affairs Oral History Collection of the Association for Diplomatic Studies and Training presents a window into the lives of American diplomats. Transcripts of interviews with U.S. diplomatic personnel capture their experiences, motivations, critiques, personal analyses, and private thoughts.”
- Public Papers of the Presidents“The Public Papers of the Presidents contain most of the President's public messages, statements, speeches, and news conference remarks.”
- Presidential Speech ArchiveA collection of “some of the most important presidential speeches in American history. These speeches all have transcripts, and some are available in their entirety in audio or video.”
- United Nations DocumentsA Research Guide indexing various UN proceedings. Contains links to some full-text primary sources materials.
- U.S. MilitaryContains various documents, unit histories, and oral histories of the U.S. armed forces.
- Vietnam War“The Vietnam Center and Archive collects and preserves the documentary record of the Vietnam War, and supports and encourages research and education regarding all aspects of the American Vietnam Experience.”
- World Health Organization Archive“The WHO Archives are the guardians of the Organization's institutional memory. They preserve the documents produced and received by WHO in the course of its activities.”
U.S. Government Documents & Information
To search for U.S. government documents, go to these guides:
Library Contacts
U.S. and State Government Information
Sandy Himel | shimel@louisiana.edu | (337) 482-1174
